Prognostic biomarkers for conversion from MCI to dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Akihiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60241436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老年精神医学 / うつ病 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳画像 / 酸化RNA / アミロイドβ / 電気けいれん療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate prognostic markers for conversion from MCI to dementia, we have focused on patients with late-life depression (LLD) who are at high risk of dementia. Higher plasma Aβ40 was associated with higher degree of parahippocampal atrophy and lower verbal fluency performance. The LLD patients were divided into 3 groups according to their cognitive status before and after the treatment, i.e., (i) cognitively normal subjects, (ii) the MCI reverters to normal cognition, and (iii) MCI-non-reverters. Remarkably, we found higher plasma Aβ40 levels and lower verbal fluency performance at baseline in the MCI-non-reverters who were at highest risk of dementia compared with the other 2 groups. Because these alterations were not significantly found in amnestic MCI without depression, plasma Aβ40 and verbal fluency performance may function as prognostic markers for conversion from MCI to dementia specifically in LLD patients. Serum oxidized RNA did not function as a prognostic marker.