Functional connectivity analysis with multi-modal neuroimaging tequniques for catatonia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suwa Taro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10518153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 俊彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (50397543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Shimpei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIHARA Genichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 院内講師
MATSUMOTO Yukiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教
MISHIMA Ryo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
FUJIMOTO Gaku  京都大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊張病 / 緊張病症候群 / 電気けいれん療法 / ECT / カタトニア / 局所糖代謝 / restingfMRI / 脳機能画像データ収集 / 心理検査データ収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recruited 7 schizophrenia patients with catatonia. In all cases, catatonic symptoms disappeared after treatment, 5 cases were treated with ECT, and 2 cases with medication. The change in cerebral glucose metabolism was evaluated before and after treatment using [18F]-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography.
Comparisons between before and after treatment metabolic activity revealed increased regional metabolism in both sides of the lingual gyrus and the left precuneus after treatment. This result may suggest that the visual processing and the somatosensory system were impaired in the catatonic state and improved after treatment. These finding are the first in the world and it is a beneficial discovery for clarifying the biological basis of catatonia.