Clarification of the progress mechanism of REM sleep behavior disorder to Lewy body disease using connectivity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI HIROYOSHI  大阪大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (00303785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 嘉之  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20362733)
数井 裕光  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30346217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / 認知症 / 睡眠時随伴症 / 頭部MRI / 睡眠医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to elucidate the pathology mainly of Dementia of Lewy body disease and Parkinson's disease and elucidate its neurodegenerative process, patients with idiopathic REM sleep behavior disorder who were before onset of neurodegenerative diseases were included, prospectively. As a result of comprehensive examination of neurophysiological evaluation, cognitive function evaluation, and brain image analysis, no subject of RBD showed the progression to neurodegenerative diseases. This is thought that the period that can be tracked during this research is as short as less than 3 years. In the future study, it is thought that it is necessary to increase the number of cases and lead to comprehensive research with longer follow-up period.