Intramembrane proteolysis of beta-APP in a gamma-secretase independent mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Kanta  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (70467596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田上 真次  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40362735)
大河内 正康  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90335357)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / γ-セクレターゼ / CRISPR/CAS9 / アミロイド / γ‐セクレターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the γ-secretase independent intramembrane cleavage mechanism of amyloid β precursor protein (βAPP), we generated presenilin 1 and presenilin 2 double knockout (PSDKO) cells by CRISPR/Cas9 system. PSDKO cells were treated with various protease inhibitors and intracellular oligopeptides derived from transmembrane domain of βAPP were quantified by LC-Ms/Ms. As a result, eight tripeptides were decreased by treatment of lysosomal enzyme inhibitor chloroquine. Since these peptides were not decreased by inhibition of cathepsins, the major lysosomal proteases, it was suggested that intramembrane domain of βAPP was degraded by tripeptidyl peptidase 1, which releases tripeptides from N-termini of proteins.