Alzheimer disease modifier gene: Identification by novel transcriptions and functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morihara Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90403196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 雅俊  藍野大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 学長 (00179649)
田中 稔久  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10294068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKATSU Hiroyasu  医療法人さわらび会福祉村病院, 長寿医療研究所, 研究員 (00399734)
SUZUKI Toshiharu  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179233)
TSUNODA Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (10273468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 疾患リスク遺伝子 / オミックス / アミロイドβ / マウス背景遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 網羅的解析 / モデル動物 / 疾患修飾遺伝子 / トランスクリプトーム / トランスレーショナル研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic studies of common complex human diseases, including Alzheimer's disease (AD), are extremely resource intensive, yet have struggled to identify genes that are causal in disease. Combined with the costs of such studies and the inability to identify the “missing heritability” particularly in AD, alternate strategies warrant consideration. We devised a unique strategy that combines distinct mouse strains that vary naturally in amyloid beta (Abeta) production with transcriptomics to identify Klc1 splice variant E as a modifier of Abeta accumulation, a causative factor of AD. In AD patients, the expression levels of KLC1 variant E in brain were significantly higher compared to unaffected individuals. The identification of KLC1 variant E suggests that dysfunction of intracellular trafficking is causative in AD.