Project/Area Number |
26461749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
門司 晃 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294942)
國武 裕 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404148)
溝口 義人 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60467892)
Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Itaru
IMAMURA Yoshiomi
MATSUSHIMA Jun
NABETA Hiromi
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 認知機能 / 抑うつ / 頭部MRI / 可溶性インターロイキン-2受容体 / オキシトシン / 認知症 / 頭部MRI / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the previous surveys, we have collected serum samples of healthy elderly residents in Kurokawa region in Saga prefecture (the Imari Study). In the present project, we measured blood concentrations of various inflammatory markers and oxytocin. We analyzed the relationship between each obtained biochemical marker and depression, cognitive function, view on death and life. In the cross-sectional analyses, there was a positive correlation between soluble interleukin-2 receptor and cognitive function only in males. In the sequential evaluation, we could not find any relation to depression status or cognitive function for any inflammatory markers. We also found that serum oxytocin negatively correlated with the intensity of view of the afterlife.