Investigation for the neural basis of apathy in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016)
Kumamoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Manabu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 衛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20452881)
平井 俊範  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
福原 竜治  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアパシー / 神経基盤 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 意味性認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / MRI / SPECT / アルツハイマー型認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gathered Neuropsychiatric Inventory (NPI) data of patients with Alzheimer’s disease (AD; n = 1091), dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB; n = 249), vascular dementia (VaD; n = 156), and frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD; n = 102). The progression of dementia was significantly associated with the severity of apathy in AD, DLB and VaD patients. However, trajectories of apathy in FTLD were unclear. Apathy was the most prevalent BPSD in AD, DLB, VaD, FTLD patients with almost all CDR stages.