Biomarkers predict the occurrence of BPSD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshihito  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20295223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / バイオマーカー / BPSD / 介護負担 / 介護うつ / 唾液 / コルチゾール / メラトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current Japan is super aged society, and a major problem to face is increase of the number of dementia. The cause that the patients are refused to be stayed at home is occurrence of BPSD. A cerebral pathologic change and the stress consisting of environmental factors influence BPSD. Therefore we must predict the occurrence of BPSD to care them immediately. This time, I could take in vivo biomarkers (cortisol, melatonin in saliva) and evaluate psychological symptoms and cognitive functions at the same time every three months for a year. Result: I knew that some apparent changes might occur when I checked each hormone level before big change of psychological symptoms appeared. Therefore, I thought that I might predict a symptom change by seeing changes of the biomarkers. I think that these methods lead to improvement of the quality of life of the patient and the reduction of the burden on caregiver.