Clinicopathilogical study of frontotemporal lobar degeneretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATSUSE Omi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40420674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / 神経病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frontotemporal lober degeneration (FTLD) presents various clinical symptoms and has several different pathological backgrounds. The autopsy brains of FTLD 72 cases was neuropathologically classified and the clinical symptoms were summarized.There were 29 cases of FTLD-tau, 32 cases of FTLD-TDP, and 10 cases of FTLD-FUS. In FTLD-FUS, basophilic inclusion body disease subtype was seen in 6 cases, three of which showed chorea, suggesting a link with this pathological background.