Neuroimaging research of compulsivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50165263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中前 貴  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50542891)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / 強迫性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a neuroimaging research that investigated psychiatric illness with compulsivity. We found abnormalities of front-striatal connectivity in patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder, and white matter abnormalities in the fornix in patients with anorexia nervosa.
We also conducted questionnaire survey to investigate the prevalence of problematic internet use among adult psychiatric patients. Of our 231 respondents, 58 (25.1%) were defined as problematic internet users. The prevalence of problematic internet use among adult psychiatric patients is relatively higher than that of general population (6%). The age of problematic internet users was significantly lower than that of normal internet users. The problematic internet users scored significantly higher on scales measuring various psychiatric symptoms including obsessive-compulsive symptom.