Disruptions of neuronal connectivity of white matter in patients with schizophrenia, mood disorders by using functional connectivity and diffusion tensor imaging analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinosaki Kazuhiro  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40215984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 聡  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324763)
辻 富基美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347586)
小瀬 朝海  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
山本 眞弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
坂本 友香  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90423938)
高橋 隼  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (10508021)
山田 信一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
大沢 恭子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50612107)
金桶 吉起  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280589)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 大うつ病 / 拡散強調画像 / functional MRI / ミエリン / 異方性 / functional connectivity / 拡散テンソル画像 / 反復的経頭蓋磁気刺激rTMS / ω-3脂肪酸 / MRI / 気分障害 / 脳部位間結合性 / 脳画像 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 光トポグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied white matter abnormalities in patients with schizophrenia, major depression, bipolar disorder by MRI diffusion tensor image / anisotropy factor FA, resting function MRI / functional connectivity analysis, T1 / T2 ratio myelin weighted image.
In schizophrenia, myelin injury was confirmed in a wide range, and the blood ω - 3 fatty acid correlated with cognitive functions. Both bipolar disorder and major depression, decrease FA values were found in anterior part of corpus callosum frontal lobe which connect both prefrontal cortices. In major depression, FA value correlated with executive function and attention function. In bipolar disorder, interhemispheric functional connectivity dysfunction in the sensorimotor area is associated with the FA value in the corpus callosum and functional within-connectivity was related to Young Mania-Rating Scale. The next task is to improve the neural network by rTMS, ω3 fatty acid and confirm the therapeutic effect.