possibility of improvement of ToM disability and change of brain functional image by rework program for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAHIRO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 富基美  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347586)
小瀬 朝海  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10405425)
高橋 隼  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (10508021)
金桶 吉起  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280589)
篠崎 和弘  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40215984)
大沢 恭子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50612107)
山田 信一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
鵜飼 聡  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80324763)
坂本 友香  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90423938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / リワークプログラム / 復職継続 / 減薬 / うつ病リワークプログラム / 心の理論 / 拡散テンソル画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
the aim of this study was to assess effectiveness of the rework program and the change of psychotropic medicine doses due to the intervention of the rework program. 22 patients completed the rework program and 10 patient drop out.
The rework completion group was significantly higher than the rework drop out group, both in terms of the returning job rate and the employment continuation rate. No change in antidepressant dose due to rework intervention was observed. Benzodiazepine drugs decreased in the completion group at the time of rework intervention and increased in the drop out group after rework. After completing the rework program, it became possible to return to work , and it became possible to reduce benzodiazepines.