Analyses of unsafe driving behaviors of elderly drivers by using drive recorders and brain images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 元基  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10345085)
藤田 佳男  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40584206)
仲秋 秀太郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80315879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老年精神医学 / 軽度認知障害 / 自動車運転適性 / 実車評価 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経心理学 / 高齢ドライバー / リスク認知 / 自動車運転 / 認知機能 / 実車 / 有効視野 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsafe behaviors during actual automobile driving of elderly drivers including mild cognitive impairment and higher brain dysfunction were examined using objective evaluation by the driving instructor, drive recorder evaluation by the occupational therapist, and subjective evaluation pre- and post-actual driving by the participants themselves. Significant correlations were observed between the driving instructor's evaluation for actual driving and occupational therapist's evaluation for drive recorder images. The results also demonstrated that those whose driving instructor's evaluation scores were low tended to show high self-evaluation prior to the actual driving test, Pre-test high self-evaluation decreased in the post-test evaluation. The present study suggest that self-evaluation for driving behavior is significantly contributing to the safe and appropriate driving behaviors in the elderly drivers.