Development of biomarkers showing care burden of families with dementia people and family intervention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kiyoshi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80116251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川又 敏男  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70214690)
阪井 一雄  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80304096)
山本 泰司  神戸大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00324921)
梶田 博之  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (00441197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / 介護負担 / 家族介入プログラム / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / バイオマーカー / 疲労 / ストレス / ヒトヘルペスウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined chronic fatigue in family caregivers for people with dementia. Forty-four family caregivers (CG) and 50 elderly control (NCG) participated in this study. We measured salivary human herpesvirus (HHV)-6 and -7 DNA levels and CFS to assess levels of fatigue; we also measured CES-D, Physical Activity Scale for the Elderly, ZBI etc.
For CG, HHV-6 DNA levels and CFS scores were significantly higher than those in NCG. HHV-6 DNA levels in CG were significantly correlated with depressive symptoms, the cognitive function of the patients, and ADL/IADL of the patients. The CFS scores in CG significantly correlated with caregiver burden, depression symptoms, leisure physical activity and the number of other family caregivers.
HHV-6 DNA levels may be added as a new biomarker for caregiver exhaustion. We concluded that fatigue assessments should be performed by not only a questionnaire, but also by a biomarker search, such as HHV-6.