Quantitative trait loci analysis of prepulse inhibition using exome data from inbred mouse strains and its application to the identification of schizophrenia susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA TOMOKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (20392045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 武男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
SHABEESH BALAN  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70721588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) shimogori Tomomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / 中間表現型 / 感覚情報フィルター / マウス近交系 / 量的遺伝子座解析 / CDH23遺伝子 / ゲノム編集 / エキソーム解析 / CDH23 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / エクソーム / ミスセンス多型 / 稀な変異 / ToMMo / 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fine mapping of pre-pulse inhibition - quantitative trait loci (PPI-QTL) by using exonic variants in C57BL/6N and C3H/HeN mouse strains has revealed the Cdh23 (Cadherin-Related 23) as a putative candidate gene and a splice site mutation is suggested to be causal for PPI modulation. We have validated the role of Cdh23 in C3H/He mouse strain with poor PPI, by ‘knocking in’ the non-causal variant to rescue the lowered PPI by using CRISPR/Cas9 system. We further clarified the expression pattern of Cdh23 in mice and the neurodevelopment-dependent expression profie of CDH23 in human iPS-derived cells. We have also identified multiple rare variants in schizophrenia samples. These results should provide novel insight into the complex genetic network pertaining to sensorimotor gating function and underlying neural mechanism of schizophrenia.