The exploration for key imaging molecules relating to brain accumulation of Vitronectin in the mouse model of Tauopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (80396481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビトロネクチン / タウオパチー / 膜侵襲複合体 / 脳萎縮 / ビトロネクチン受容体 / 新生神経突起伸長 / シナプス再構築 / 活性化ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A final component of complement system, the membrane attack complex(MAC), affects neuronal dissolution which leads to brain atrophy in the mouse model of tauopathy. MAC acted as a raiding factor by contrast with the vitronectin(Vn) for tau crumbling neuron. The serious atrophy at hippocampus made by such mechanism in the Vn deleted model of tauopathy. It seems that the modulation of Vn-complement system controls the pathology in the tauopathy.