Effect of transcranial direct current stimulation on cognitive function in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Tomiki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, トランスレーショナル・メディカルセンター, 部長 (80286062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 和幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, 所長 (30198056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Mitsutoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 診療部長 (50568756)
NODA Takamasa  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (50446572)
TAKAEDA Kazuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00631342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニューロモデュレーション / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能 / 脳機能計測 / 日常生活技能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of transcranial direct current stimulation on cognitive function in schizophrenia. Subjects were patients with schizophrenia who consented to participate in the study that was approved by Ethical Committee of NCNP. A tDCS apparatus of Soterix Medical Co.Ltd was used to stimulate the brain through electrodes place on left and right frontal cortex for 20 min, twice daily for 5 days. Cognition and psychotic symptoms were assessed before the stimulation and one month after the last stimulation. Repeated administration of tDCS was found to alleviate cognitive disturbances of patients with schizophrenia.