A Structual MRI and MRS Study on Brain Function of Child and Adolescent Obsessive-Compulsive and Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA AKIKO  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (70253424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富安 もよこ  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任講師 (10443079)
吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
平野 好幸  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (50386843)
浅野 憲一  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60583432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 定量的MRI解析 / VBM / DTI / 治療効果 / 児童思春期 / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 二次障害 / 認知行動療法 / 定量的MRI / 機能的MRI / MRI / MRS / 自閉症スペクトラム障害「 / 脳画像 / OCD / ASD / VBM / DTI / CBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the difference of brain function between child and adolescent OCD and ASD to contribute to give more evidence about the athophysiology of these two disorders. We used two structural MRI examinations where morphometric of brain was investigated with VBM ( voxel based orphometry) analysis and the features of white matter was investigated with DTI ( diffusion tensor imaging)analysis..Due to the small number of the participants, we were not able to identify any significant brain region in VBM analysis when we applied statistically strict threshold. We, however, found negative correlation between the GM (gray matter) volumes and the AQ ( autism-spectrum quotient) scores in the left cerebellum and the bigger volume in the right insula in OCD patients with comorbid ASD compared with those without it by using loose threshold. In DTI analysis, we found that the significant alterations in the right superior prefrontal gyrus and the right inferior temporal gyrus.