Search fo predictive markers of long QT syndrome induced by ADHD therapeutic agents in Children and Adlescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takuro Sugai  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (40571914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意欠如・多動性障害(ADHD) / QT延長症候群 / ゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS) / アトモキセチン / 24時間ホルター心電図 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 薬剤誘発性QT延長症候群 / 心臓突然死 / GWAS / 塩酸メチルフェニデート / 薬剤誘発性QT 延長症候群 / 24 時間ホルター心電図 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 関連遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sudden cardiac death of children undergoing drug therapy for attention / hyperactivity disorder attracts attention and the influence of drug induced long QT syndrome is assumed as a cause. The QT prolonging action by the drug has large differences among individuals and it is not possible to predict the onset of QT prolongation before drug administration. On the other hand, it is suggested that drug-induced long QT syndrome has an increased risk of onset in individuals with genetic polymorphisms related to QT prolongation, and several single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) are proposed as candidates by genome-wide association study (GWAS) in recent years.
In this study, we investigate the effects of ADHD therapeutic drugs and QT prolonging gene polymorphisms on QT interval using a 24 - hour Holter electrocardiogram and establish an assessment method for cardiovascular event risk in children taking ADHD therapeutic drugs.