Project/Area Number |
26461767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Jun 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90549099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 雄希 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (60714475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kochiyama Takanori 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90380146)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 妄想 / 認知的バイアス / 結論への飛躍 / 保守性バイアス / 結合性解析 / 統合失調症 / Jumping to conclusions / 機能的fMRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 3次元MRI画像 / 安静時機能的MRI / 独立成分分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cognitive bias called "jumping to conclusions" in delusional patients are thought to underlie delusion formation, and correlated with "conservatism bias" in healthy people, but their neural underpinnings were unknown. Here we combined cognitive task and functional and structural connectivity analysis and revealed that structural connectivity of white matter was positively correlated with conservatism bias in healthy people. We also found that functional connectivity of schizophrenia patients were negatively correlated with jumping to conclusions bias. These results indicated structural and functional basis of these cognitive biases.