Examination of the effect of psychological education for the family to improve the prognosis of depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA HIROKAZU  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系医学教育部門, 准教授 (70380326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 直人  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10315004)
下寺 信次  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20315005)
須賀 楓介  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20527593)
宜保 直行  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40720610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsうつ病 / 心理教育 / 表出された感情 / 予後 / 心理・社会的治療 / 家族 / 家族心理教育 / Expressed Emotion / 再発 / 家族の感情表出 / 再発予後 / 教材の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of family psychoeducation in depression can reduce the expressed emotion (EE) of the family. It was confirmed that this effect also had the effect of improving the psychiatric symptoms evaluation (BDI2; Beck Depression Inventory Ver.2, HAMD; Hamilton psychiatric rating scale for depression) of the patient.
In addition, FAS (Family Attitude Scale) was found to have a cutoff value of 62 points as an EE evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国で利用可能なうつ病心理教育に有用な教材開発を行うことができた。これによって、各施設でのうつ病心理教育の実施が良いとなり、普及を促進させる事ができた。また、うつ病の心理教育の効果を確認できたことで、各施設が確信を持ってうつ病の心理・社会的治療法の1つとして実施することが可能となった。