Investigation into the influences of gene x environment interaction on the emergence of ASD-like behavioral tendecy during early development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DOI Hirokazu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (40437827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 竜一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40305389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Kazuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30226154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsASD / 縦断追跡 / 環境 / 遺伝子 / ダイオキシン / 環境化学物質 / コホート / 脳性分化 / 発達 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 注視点計測 / ジェネラルムーブメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study primarily aimed to investigate the influences of gene x environment interaction on the emergence of ASD-like behavioral tendency during early infancy. To achieve this goal, we carried out longitudinal investigation on large cohort of mother-infant pairs, and collected umbilical cord blood samples and the evaluations of ASD-related behavioral tendencies using gaze tracking and questionnaires. Another aim of the present study was to establish an easily-measurable marker of atypical neural function in developmental disorders. The systematic review of fNIRS (functional near-infrared spectroscopy) studies revealed right-lateralization in atypical neural function in children with ADHD, but no consistent pattern was observed in people with ASD.