Development of a Dissemination version Battery for Comprehensive Assessment of Social Cognition in Schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Shin-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30110703)
Research Collaborator Hoshino Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会認知 / 検査バッテリー / 自己認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on ABCSoCs, a comprehensive scale for assessing social cognition of schizophrenia patients which we have previously devised, we further developed ABCD, a brief version of ABCSoCs which is administered in a less time-period and less effort. We also examined whether ABCD is able to reflect social functioning in schizophrenia patients,looking at the relationship between ABCD and GAF.
The following results were obtained. The recognition of facial expression test and the Theory of Mind test reflect a social dysfunction in patients regardless the severity of symptoms.In the test for excluding objects or goals not fitting the required behaviors for patients in presented situations, patients with severe symptoms display worse performance.The performance in the facial recognition test and Theory of Mind test is strongly related to the social function. Thus, the abilities of the facial recognition and Theory of Mind function are suggested to be important for everyday social functioning.