Inpatient suicide: situation, preventive measure, and education for medical staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50315769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 耕太郎  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00337156)
Research Collaborator INOUE Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺予防 / 重大医療事故 / 医療安全 / メンタルヘルス / 教育 / 悲嘆ケア / 多職種チーム / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suicide is a common severe accident in hospitals. We aimed to examine the situation of inpatients suicide and post-suicide in Japanese hospitals. We conducted a questionnaire survey and analyzed according to the category of hospitals, such as general hospitals with and without a psychiatric ward, and psychiatric hospitals. As a result, 529 responded the survey (response rate: 38.4%). One hundred and seven suicides occurred in 83/432 general hospitals without psychiatric ward during April 2012-March 2015. Seventy-four suicides occurred in 42/63 general hospitals with psychiatric ward. And eighty-one suicides occurred in 27/34 psychiatric hospitals. Fifty percent of all suicides were of cancer patients out of psychiatric settings in general hospitals. Our study also found the lack of care for medical staff in charge of patients who died buy suicide. The hospitals and personnel experienced various kinds of problem on suicide occurrence.