Psychosocial characteristics for achieving successful aging in elderly patients with severe mental illness living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Niimura Hidehito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70572022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 雅文  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
根本 隆洋  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20296693)
Research Collaborator KIDA Hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神障害 / 統合失調症 / 高齢 / サクセスフルエイジング / 地域ケア / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 12 year outcomes of the “Sasagawa Project,” a project that oversaw a large transition of patients from hospital to community, are the following: 1) Deaths: 15% of 78 patients; 2) Hospitalizations: 13%; 3) Nursing home admissions: 6%; and 4) Return to community dwelling: 67% of 67 living patients (average age 66 years). In the 12 years after discharge, 26% of patients did not require re-admission to the hospital and 54% did not require the psychiatric ward.
In the study of 84 group home residents over the age of 60, physical and cognitive functioning decreased with age, while subjective well-being and attitude towards aging were sustained throughout their aging.
In the survey of 67 elderly persons with mental illness (average age was 69 years), support needs were different from over- and under-75 year-olds. In the over-75 cohort, patients tended to be aware of their physical decline, were mindful of their health, enjoyed conversation rather than activity, and relied on caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、海外においても例の少ない、統合失調症患者におけるサクセスフル・エイジングについて社会精神医学的に検討したことであろう。わが国において、精神科に長期入院した後であっても、適切な支援のもとでは、多くの精神障害者が再発することなく地域生活を継続し得ることが示された。地域生活支援においては、患者の体力の低下が目立ってくる75歳を境に、変化したニーズに応える支援を工夫することが必要であろう。本研究の成果は、医療や福祉の現場において今後ますます増えると予想される高齢の統合失調症患者への援助のあり方に益するのみならず、精神保健福祉医療の政策決定にも寄与すると考えられる。