Prediction, prevention, and treatment of delirium from the perspective of neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hatta Kotaro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90337915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 泰宏  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60256930)
竹内 崇  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70345289)
小田原 俊成  横浜市立大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (00244426)
杉田 学  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (20322414)
町田 裕  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90317470)
野田 隆政  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (50446572)
臼井 千恵  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70453587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスボレキサント / せん妄 / 予防 / 臨床試験 / オレキシン / ランダム化試験 / delirium / suvorexant / prevention / clinical trial / 予測 / S100β / インスリン様成長因子Ⅰ / C反応蛋白 / 高感度C反応蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether suvorexant, a potent and selective orexin receptor antagonist, is effective for the prevention of delirium.Method: We conducted a multi-center, rater-blinded, randomized placebo-controlled clinical trial in intensive care units and regular acute wards between April 2015 and March 2016. Eligible patients were 65-89 years old and newly admitted due to emergency. Seventy-two patients were randomly assigned to receive suvorexant (15 mg/day; 36 patients) and placebo (36 patients) every night for three days. The primary outcome measure was incidence of delirium as determined by the DSM-5. Trained psychiatrists assessed for delirium. We found that development of delirium occurred significantly less often among patients taking suvorexant than those taking placebo (0% [n/N=0/36] vs. 17% [6/36], P=.025). Suvorexant administered nightly to elderly patients admitted for acute care may provide protection against delirium.