Risk factor analysis and building of a therapeutic system for depression after cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Katsunaka  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90548504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水間 敦士  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60609311)
瀧澤 俊也  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
松本 英夫  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / うつ病 / アパシー / うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the frequency and characteristics of adult patients presenting with depression within 6 weeks of cerebral infarction during the first year. In the study, 16.7% of the patients had a diagnosis of depression. A history of psychoactive drug usage was more frequent in the depression group. Moreover, the scores on either a self-administered or an objective questionnaire used during the acute phase of cerebral infarction were higher in the depression group. A history of psychotropic drug use might be a risk factor for depression after cerebral infarction. In addition, the evaluation of a depressive state in the acute period of cerebral infarction might be a predictive factor for depression within the first year.