Epidemiologic cohort study of anorexia nervosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Norika  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20410756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
TANAKA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456675)
OKADA Akiyoshi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20319320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / EAT-26 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 質問票調査 / 面接調査 / 前向きコホート研究 / 摂食障害 / 大学生 / SCID面接調査 / 神経性無食欲症 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, a prospective cohort epidemiological survey was conducted for university students who are of the age which is susceptible to anorexia nervosa. The survey, using unsigned questionnaires, suggested that 2.2% of males and 4.4% of females have disordered eating behavior (N=4552), which was contradictory to the results of the interview survey. Therefore it is suggested that screenings for disordered eating behavior among university students should include objective indicators obtained by medical examination as well as questionnaires. In addition, among the autism spectrum characteristics measured by AQ, the associations between disordered eating behavior and two autism spectrum characteristics regarding attention to detail and communication were observed. Deeper study should be conducted which considers the combination with other cognitive batteries.