Antioxidant system and medical treatnment in social impairment of autism spectrum disprders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016-2017)
Dokkyo Medical University (2015)
Ashiya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yui Kunio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90101352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 社会性障害 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化能 / TAC / HEL / 8-OHdG / superoxide disnutase / 効果サイズ / 自閉スペクトラム / 抗酸化タンパク / セルロプラスミン / トランスフェリン / 臨床モデル / 結節性硬化症 / 難治性症状の改善 / 根治薬への架橋 / ceruloplasmine(Cp) / アラキドン酸 / 結節硬化症 / Cpの血漿濃度 / 病態と治療とCp / TAC / ceruloplasmin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidant/antioxidant imbalance may contribute to the pathophysiology of autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The ASD group exhibited significantly lower urinary TAOC levels and significantly elevated urinary HEL levels than the control group. Urinary 8-OHdG levels and plasma SOD levels were not significantly different between the groups. Standardized regression coefficients revealed that TAOC levels had a larger effect size than HEL levels in urine. This study firstly reveals that an imbalance between urinary HEL and TAOC levels in favor of urinary TAOC levels may contribute to impaired social responsiveness in individuals with ASD.