Eye-hand coordination, speech and its neural background in developmental disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shishido Emiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (40723101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 直博  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sadato Norihiro  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
Ozaki Norio  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Research Collaborator Imoto Keiji
Okazaki Shun-taro
Yamazaki Kenshiro
Itoh Tatsuki
Ito Yoshikuni
Nakamura Shin-nosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイハンドコーディネーション / 視線計測 / 神経科学 / 計算モデル / ヒト / 神経細胞 / 蛍光プローブ / ゲノム変異 / 発達障害 / 予測 / 眼球運動 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eye-hand coordination is important for the daily life of human. In developmental disorders, especially in the infants, the development of the body movement has strong relationship to the speech development. We measured the eye and pen movement when adult was tracing a line in a monitor screen of computer. By the analysis of the eye and pen movement, together with the simulation model, we reported some new findings about role of the eye movement. The movement distance of rapid eye movement predicts future pen speed of up to 350 millisecond ahead. The precision of the prediction and peak prediction time was different between the participants. The prediction and the tracing error is apparently not related such that the prediction time is not related to the tracing error. Possible explanation is that each person takes its own strategy in the coordination of eye and hand in this simple task.