Comprehensive evaluation with 320-row MDCT for coronary artery stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oyama-Manabe Noriko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70463742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 千恵次  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10292012)
納谷 昌直  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20455637)
玉木 長良  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30171888)
真鍋 治  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (40443957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kikuchi Yasuka  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80783539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋血流 / 心筋虚血 / 冠動脈 / コンピューター断層撮影 / 機能的狭窄度 / MDCT / 心筋血流定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using low-dose dynamic CTP with 320-row multi-detector CT (MDCT), we have developed a comprehensive method to estimate myocardial blood flow derived from CT (MBFCT) and coronary flow reserve derived from CT (CFRCT), validated with 15O-water PET. We also hypothesized that the severity of CAD might inversely correlate with the MBFCT and CFRCT. Quantitative per-patient and per-vessel CFRCT and hyperemic MBFCT assessed with 320-row MDCT, showed a moderately good diagnostic performance for identifying patients with obstructive CAD in a clinical setting. CFRCT and MBFCT are clinically useful for evaluating CAD and may contribute to pathophysiological investigations of CAD.