Basic research for construction of ultrasonography training system with digital phantom imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakuhara Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40374459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 與亮  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374232)
宮本 憲幸  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10707110)
阿保 大介  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30399844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフュージョンイメージング / デジタルファントム / 超音波 / 画像診断 / 画像処理 / 超音波画像 / 仮想現実空間 / CT / MR / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The digital phantom method can be used to create various virtual lesions on the displayed ultrasonographic (US) image by altering original data. In addition, The gray scale of the displayed virtual US image might be appropriately adjusted in order to the real US imaging in the clinical situations. 2. Various diseases, such as tumorous lesions, stones, varices, ascites, etc.) can be presented on the virtual US images created by the digital phantom method. 3. Original CT or MR image data can be altered to other images on the display resembling those of US images by the digital phantom method . 4. The digital phantom method might be applied to the training system of the US-guided percutaneous interventional procedures.