PD-ECDF-targeted tumor imaging: Development of production system for I-123 labeled compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 薬剤師 (60364254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大倉 一枝  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUGE YUJI  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
ZHAO SONGJI  福島県立医科大学, 福島国際医療科学センター, 教授 (80374239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性薬剤 / 癌 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 放射性診断薬剤 / 血管新生 / 自動合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The angiogenic factor PD-ECGF/ Thymidine phosphorylase (TP) is expressed at a high level in various solid tumors as compared with the normal tissue. In this study, we aimed to construct an automated manufacturing system for I-123 labeled IIMU that we have developed imaging targeting for PD-ECGF. During this research period, the solution composition of radioactive iodine as a raw material was changed. Therefore, we had to optimize the synthetic condition of I-123 labeled IIMU again. The results of study, it was possible to give I-123 labeled IIMU with the same radiochemical yield as conventional methods. The results of this research gave important knowledge for the automated manufacturing system of the I-123 labeled IIMU.