Quantification of breast cancer microenvironment by three dimensional integration of micro bubble contrast ultrasound and MRI image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Chiaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60623189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00292318)
宮下 穣  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60710788)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳癌 / 血管密度 / 造影超音波 / 定量解析 / マイクロバブル / 拡散強調画像 / 造影超音波定量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative method of contrast ultrasound is currently equipped with time intensity curve analysis in clinical models. Peak intensity and area under the curve are calculated as parameters, and it is reported that these correlate with MVD. As a new method, we focus on a certain pixel, measure how the color of pixel changes in the time axis direction, divide one with a large degree of change and one with a small change by threshold.We developed a method to detect things as detected pixels of the contrast agent. Finally, an area ratio (enhancement area ratio) of the region where the contrast medium is detected is calculated with respect to the region of interest. In this study, we clarified that the enhancement area ratio correlates with the pathological MVD of invasive cancer.