Development of the novel imaging probe which used EPR effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Yoshihito  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 講師 (50261491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヨウ素124 / イメージングプローブ / 腫瘍 / 放射線 / 放射性薬剤 / I-124 / 再利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In labeled synthesis with I-124, un-reacting I-124 was recovered and reuse of I-124 was investigated. It may be considered that I-124 was reused by anion-exchange column. I-124 labeled SIB (succinimidyl iodine benzoate) was synthesized using IODOGEN method. I-124 labeled SIB was obtained by about 50 % of yield. However, I-124 labeled lactosome which is used for an animal experiment was not synthesized.