Development of evaluation method for myocardial tissue characterization in patients with ischemic heart disease by using MOLLI MR images on 3T MR scanner.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA MOTONORI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40402028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456741)
佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHITAKA Goto  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT1マッピング / MOLLI MRI / 細胞外液分画 / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋性状 / 心臓MRI / 心筋T1値 / 細胞外分画 / 虚血性心疾患 / T1マップ / 線維組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid innovations in cardiovascular magnetic resonance now permit the routine acquisition of quantitative measures of myocardial T1 which is key tissue characteristics.
We studied its usefulness mainly in patients with ischemic heart disease. As a result, it was shown that in patients with acute myocardial infarction, the extracellular volume fraction and native myocardial T1 are significantly elevated even in non-infarcted myocardium, which is caused by a strong ischemic event following to infarction. In addition, it was shown that the extracellular volume fraction and native myocardial T1 correlate well with the histological fibrosis index. Furthermore, in comparison with late gadolinium enhancement MRI, which is considered to be a gold standard for the non-invasive assessment of myocardial infarction, the non-contrast myocardial T1 could detect myocardial infarction with high accuracy.