| Project/Area Number |
26461789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 東石 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80283753)
大西 裕満 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20452435)
佐藤 嘉伸 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70243219)
陳 延偉 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMIYAMA Noriyuki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50294070)
OKADA Toshiyuki 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教
MASAKI Yuto 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 大学院生
MORIGUCHI Kazuya 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 臨床 / 放射線 / 肝線維化 / コンピュータ支援診断 / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an automatic liver segmentation method for MR images, which is an improved version of our software for CT images. Statistical atlas was used for the software. Then, we developed a computerized technique to analyze liver shape and estimate the stage of liver fibrosis. Fibrosis stage could be estimated by the technique based on liver shape, although the accuracy was inferior to MR elastography. Our results show that the technique for organ shape analysis using statistical atlas is promising for computer aided diagnosis.