Biomarker and CT volumetry for the evaluation of NSCLC after chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORIYUKI TOMIYAMA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50294070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梁川 雅弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00546872)
本多 修  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80324755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 治療効果判定法 / マルチスライスCT / RECIST / 三次元的体積測定法 / ボリュームデータ / マルチスライスCT / RECIST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to calculate the volume of pulmonary nodule in a patient with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) by using CT volumetry with volume data obtained by MDCT and to investigate its usefulness for the evaluation of treatment response of NSCLC after chemotherapy. CT images of all nodules were reconstructed with a slice thickness of 0.5 mm or 0.625 mm. All CT data were transferred to 3D workstation through PACS and nodule volumes were calculated using CT volumetric software by three radiologists. Dual energy technique was applied in some cases and blood supply in the nodules was quantified using contrast material information. CT volumetry was confirmed to be reproducible and reliable for the evaluation of treatment response of NSCLC after chemotherapy. Dual energy technique gave additional information in relation to some gene expressions of NSCLC.