MR Hemodynamic Evaluations of Hepatic Vasculatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (40332788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 良治  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30324924)
神山 久信  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30546487)
松本 純明  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (60397833)
西尾 瑞穂  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (50581998)
祖父江 慶太郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
杉村 和朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00136384)
村瀬 研也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURASE KENYA  大阪大学, 医学研究科医用物理工学, 教授 (50157773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝 / 血管内皮機能 / せん断応力 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated newly-developed 4D PC-MRA and MR fluid dynamics (MRFD) for liver vessel and disease assessments. 10 volunteers & 52 patients were enrolled. Vessel visualization were satisfactory and improved after EOB. Hemodynamic assessment could be done in all vessels except for PHAs with diameters of <4mm. Significant differences were only found in all shear stresses in vessel type comparisons. Blood flow and velocity were significantly highest in aorta and lowest in PHA. WSS and SWSSG were significantly highest in CA and lowest in RHV. OSI was significantly highest in aorta and lowest in lt. PV. GON was significantly highest in aorta and lowest in SMV. Significant positive correlation to CP score was found in flow, velocity, WSS, SWSSG of PHA, WSS of SPA, and flow of left PV, and negative one in GON of RHV. Bile duct disorder increased hepatic arterial flow. MRFD can characterize hepatic vessels and WSSs provide additional information in liver disease assessments.