Clinical value of F18 FDG PET in patients with connective tissue disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Yoshiro  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (60169729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
奥田 花江  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (10437692)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
土橋 浩章  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (50380176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsF-18 FDG / 炎症PET / 膠原病 / 治療効果判定 / 大動脈炎症候群 / 多発性筋炎 / 皮膚筋炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 炎症PET検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connective tissue diseases represent a heterogeneous group of immunologically mediated inflammatory disorders with a large variety of affected organs. 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (18F-FDG PET) is widely used in oncology but may also be valuable in patients with infections or inflammatory disease. Our experience demonstrates that 18F-FDG PET is a unique imaging technique for assessing the metabolic activity throughout the body in those with a connective tissue disease. Furthermore, 18F-FDG PET is also useful in the evaluation of disease activity.