Diagnosis of colorectal cancer invasion depth by quantitave evaluation of the basal indentation in CT colonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
miyasaka mitsutoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10457434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西牟田 雄祐  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10635220)
浅山 良樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40380414)
川波 哲  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50330999)
本田 浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
鶴丸 大介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
村木 俊夫  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10778848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCTコロノグラフィー / 大腸癌 / 深達度診断 / 仮想注腸画像 / 側面変形 / 定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the feasibility of determining the invasion depth of colorectal cancers by the quantitative evaluation of basal indentations on CT air-contrast enema images in CT colonography. CT colonography was performed for patients with colorectal cancers using 320-slice MDCT. We demonstrated that quantitative evaluation of basal indentation in CT colonography can improve the diagnostic accuracy of the invasion depth for early CRC.