Relationship between cardio-ankle vascular index and stiffness of aorta and iliac arteries: imaging analysis using computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Ichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00225806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脈波伝播速度 / CAVI / CT / 心臓足首血管指数 / 動脈硬化 / ABPI / PWV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI) and stiffness of the aorta and iliac arteries was evaluated using computed tomography. In this study, maximum thickness and aortic calcification of the aorta and iliac arteries were measured for use as a marked for arterial stiffness. CAVI had a positive correlation with maximum thickness and aortic calcification score (ACS) in the thoracoabdominal and abdominal aorta (from the inferior border of the 12th spinal body to aortoiliac bifurcation). Additionally, CAVI had a positive correlation with ACS in iliac arteries.