Evaluation of coronary plaques characteristics using model-based iterative reconstruction at low-dose cardiac CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Hideaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90710434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 大輔  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (30571046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Seitaro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特任助教 (80571041)
Research Collaborator FUNAMA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30380992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓CT / 逐次近似再構成 / 低管電圧 / 冠動脈CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac CT has emerged as a useful diagnostic imaging method for the non-invasive and accurate evaluation of coronary artery disease. Cardiac CT imaging of low-radiation doses with IR technique have some advantage for the evaluation, but has not been fully investigated. The purposes of our study was to assess the image quality at cardiac CT. Low-dose cardiac CT with Iterative Reconstruction technique method has potentials to provide noise-free image and reduction of radiation exposure, reduction of contrast agent volume, and resulting in improvement of diagnostic performance.