Construction of strategy to develop new brain tumor imaging agents targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80295435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 健  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50152195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / 分子イメージング / CD133 / 抗体イメージング / リポソーム / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 薬物動態制御 / 放射性人工アミノ酸 / 膜蛋白 / 機能イメージング / フローサイトメトリー / グリオーマ細胞株 / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is said that there are cells capable of reconstructing it in the cancer tissue (cancer stem cells), and a cancer tissue as a hierarchical cell group is constructed. In order to develop a reagent for cancer stem cell imaging, fluorescent dye-encapsulated liposome coated with marker of brain tumor and colon cancer stem cell CD133AC133 antibody was prepared and evaluated by CD133 overexpression human glioblastoma cell T98G cell. The prepared liposomes had distribution on the cell surface but could not be taken into the inside of the cell due to low activity of CD133 internalization. Cancer stem cells are said to be difficult to image, but the possibility of antibody imaging was suggested.