Project/Area Number |
26461803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Ryoichi 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30393218)
Research Collaborator |
MURANAKA Kenta 岩手医科大学, 附属病院, 副技師長
ARAKITA Kazumasa 東芝メディカルシステムズ, 研究開発センター
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 臨床 / CT / 冠動脈 / 石灰化 / サブトラクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the major challenges in coronary computed tomography angiography (CCTA) is the presence of severe calcifications in the coronary arteries. We developed the subtraction coronary CCTA. Twenty patients with calcium scores of >400 underwent subtraction CCTA followed by invasive coronary angiography (ICA). The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value for subtraction CCTA were 94.1, 85.4, 82.1, and 95.3 %, respectively. The conventional subtraction CCTA requires a long breath-holding time. This is a major problem in clinical practice. We explored a modified subtraction CCTA with a short breath-holding time. 11 patients with a calcium score >400 and short breath-holding time (<20 s) underwent modified subtraction CCT followed by ICA. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value for subtraction CCTA were 90.9, 87.5, 76.9, and 95.5 %, respectively. The mean breath-holding time was 13.0 ± 0.9 s.