Project/Area Number |
26461804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Eiichi 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (90154038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ODA Yasuyuki 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (50583671)
SAGAE Michiaki 岩手医科大学, 教養教育センター, 助教 (30235197)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CdTe検出器 / YAP(Ce)-MPPC検出器 / LSO-MPPC検出器 / フォトンカウンティングX線CT / エネルギー弁別CT / デュアルエネルギーカウンター / クアッドエネルギーカウンター / スペクトラルX線CT / X線CT / CdTe / YAP(Ce)-MPPC / LSO-MPPC / 高カウントレート / YAP-MPPC検出器 / フォトンカウンティングX線CT / スペクトラルX線CT / エネルギー弁別X線CT / フォトンカウンティングCT / 単色X線CT / デュアルエネルギーCT / スペクトラルCT / LSO単結晶 / YAP(Ce)-MPPC単結晶 / ZnO単結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed fundamental experiments concerning zero-dark-counting Mcps-range X-ray photon detectors of LSO-MPPC and YAP(Ce)-MPPC. In these experiments, the count rate was increased, and the special resolutions were improved. Next, we developed a dual-energy (DE) photon counter to select two different energy ranges, and K-edge CT using iodine (I) and gadolinium (Gd) media was performed. The quad-energy (QE) counter was developed to perform QE-CT, and four different energy tomograms were obtained simultaneously. Finally, high-spatial-resolution DE-CT was accomplished using a CdTe-array detector with a spatial resolution of 0.1 mm, and high-spatial-resolution I-K-edge CT was performed.