Development of a new digital breast tomosynthesis system for improvement of breast cancer detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
GOMI TSUTOMU  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10458747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 徹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10197311)
鯉淵 幸生  独立行政法人国立病院機構高崎総合医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (10323346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線 / 癌 / トモシンセシス / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop and evaluate a new hybrid statistical iterative reconstruction algorithm to improve image quality and possibly reduce radiation exposure during digital breast tomosynthesis. All radiation doses for new hybrid statistical iterative reconstruction algorithm showed improvement relative to the signal difference-to-noise ratio, and improved contrast when compared with those obtained using conventional algorithms. Therefore, we presume that this new hybrid statistical iterative reconstruction algorithm will enhance the clinical application of digital breast tomosynthesis in medical imaging in which such structures are a focus of interest.