Basic and clinical study of functional evaluation using 4-dimensional CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JINZAKI MASAHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 広和  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20255558)
杉浦 弘明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90306796)
井上 政則  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30338157)
山田 祥岳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (60383791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464835)
OBARA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20276265)
MIZUNO Ryuichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60383824)
MAEKAWA Yuichirou  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90296575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords4次元CT / 面検出器CT / 鼻咽頭機能 / エンドリーク / 排尿機能 / 関節運動 / four dimension / computed tomography / joint disease / musculoskeletal disorder / urodynamics / 4次元CT / 動態解析 / 流速 / 関節 / ステントグラフト / 動態診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For fundamental analysis, we took 4D-CT to measure the flow velocity of vascular phantom. The measurements had a linear correlation to those taken by Doppler US, which helped to indicate potential use of 4D-CT in measuring flow velocity.
In regards to clinical application, we evaluated the usefulness of 4D-CT in four clinical fields. In otolaryngology, 4D-CT provided quantitative data of the regurgitated area, which will enable the replacement of conventional X-ray and invasive laryngoscopy. In cardiology, 4D-CT data showed higher diagnostic accuracy compared to conventional CT for the evaluation of endoleak after vascular stentgraft, which will help to decrease the use of invasive angiography. In urology, 4D-CT scans taken during the bladder voiding process allows visualization and clarification of the cause of obstruction in patients with dysuria. In orthopedics, with 4D-CT we could achieve quantitative analysis of joint movement, which has been difficult using X-ray.