Virtual CT biopsy techniue for no invasive diagnosis of tissue component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017-2018)
Kindai University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takamichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴崎 正勝  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379356)
兵頭 朋子  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40403836)
祖父江 慶太郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDual energy CT / 肝生検 / 脂肪 / ヨード / 肝線維化 / 複合物質分別処理技術 / シスプラチン / 肝繊維化 / Material Decomposition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual Energy CT (DECT) has the potential to distinguish between certain substances according to changes in their X-absorption values, using x-ray data consisting of different energies. In this study, we developed multi-material decomposition technology (MMD: Multi Material Decomposition) using DECT that can quantitatively measure the amount of a specific substance in liver cirrhosis, fatty liver and NASH, and that of drug administered in lesions. Thus, we devised a method of virtual liver CT biopsy, a non-invasive early liver diagnosis technology which can quantitatively diagnose liver fat deposition and fibrosis in relation to the risk of hepatocellular carcinoma, as well as monitor the amount of anticancer agents, such as cisplatin, that have reached the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は肝硬変に進行する可能性をあり、肝細胞癌発生のリスクが高くなる。特に経過中に起こる肝の線維化の程度が肝細胞癌の発生リスクに関係することが知られている為、脂肪沈着や肝の線維化の早期診断や治療効果の判定は重要である。しかし、確定診断には侵襲的な肝生検が必須であった。本研究のDual Energy CTによる複合物質分別処理技術は低侵襲検査であり、重症度の高い患者さんにも適応でき、外来でも行える患者さんの身体的、経済的負担の非常に少ない検査である。NASHの高危険群を囲い込み、早期に適切な治療を行うことによって、肝疾患関連死を抑制できることが期待される。