Development of glutamate imaging agents for Epileptic severity decision
Project/Area Number |
26461811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2015-2016) 秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門) (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 真希 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 研究員(任常) (00415407)
龍福 雅恵 秋田県立脳血管研究センター(研究部門), 脳神経病理学研究部, 研究員 (90601518)
Research Collaborator |
TATENO MASARU 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授
KANG JIYOUNG 兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 特任助教
SATO KAORU 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長
OHWADA TOMOHIKO 東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | PET / てんかん / グルタミン酸 / 放射性医薬品 / フッ素化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the imaging agent of tamoxifen derivatives by PET nuclides. The tamoxifen binds to glutamate transporters, but that an effect of inhibiting the glutamate uptake has been reported, on the one hand bind to the estrogen receptor, necessary derivatization are known to have a steroid action . We synthesized various tamoxifen derivatives without steroid action by reductive coupling reaction between benzophenone derivative and symmetric ketone and examined labeling by [11C] and [18F].